Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Afghanistan Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
Afghanistan
History & Culture
Rediscovering the Past
Significant Sites
Afghanistan Cultural Property Law
The Impact of War on Afghan Cultural Heritage

 






032. Chaghan Sarai


Variant Name: Chiga Serai

Kunar Province. At the confluence of the Pech and Kunar Rivers, circa 100 kilometers northeast of Jalalabad.

Date: Turki-Hindu Shahi, 8th-10th century AD (ceramic, stylistic).

An extensive fortification system consisting of ramparts, towers and buildings on a hill overlooking a Moslem cemetery. Incorporated into some of the graves are some ancient sculpture fragments, possibly from a shrine dedicated to a Shivaite linga cult in a medieval northwestern Indian style.





Source: Warwick Ball, Archaeological Gazetteer of Afghanistan, 1982, n. 154

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Latitude
  34° 53' N
 
  34.883333° N
Longitude
  71° 09' E
 

71.150000° E

UTM x
  696485.1964986371
UTM y
  3862214.1909585125
Zone
  42N
   
MGRS
  42SXP9648562214



Chaghan Sarai is found at the
above coordinates on JOG map
1501ANI4208_geo.pdf



FlashEarth aerial view of Chaglan Sarai (external resource).