Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Afghanistan Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
Afghanistan
History & Culture
Rediscovering the Past
Significant Sites
Afghanistan Cultural Property Law
The Impact of War on Afghan Cultural Heritage

 






122. Kharwar (Kafir Kot)


Variant Names: Kharvar, Khawrakay, Karfir Kowt, Kefir Kot

Logar Province. Kharwar District, near the village of Kharwar (Khawrakay) about 56 miles (90 kilometers) south of Kabul, about 40 kilometers northeast of Ghazni. 

Warwick Ball (in Archaeological Gazetteer of Afghanistan, nr 565) located a portion of Kharwar (or Khurwar) at latitude 34º43'N, longitude 68º52'E.

World City Database locates Kharwar at Lat. 33.74, long. 68.8958333

Dates: Kushano-Sassanian: 3rd-7th c. AD (stylistic)

       


Warwick Ball described Kharwar as "an extensive plain c. 40 km northeast of Ghazni on the route to Charkh-i Logar. Description: ruins of a large town, where many coins have been found."

The site is very large — approximately 19 square miles centered on the given coordinates, but never scientifically excavated, so its true size remains unknown— comprising a number of sites and ruins of an immense Buddhist monastery complex or city, where a fortified gate, many stupas, statues and coins have been found.

The site has been looted nearly continously by locals and organized teams for the past several years. An Italian archaeological team was allowed to visit the site for one day in September, 2003. National Public Radio.

All efforts should be made to halt the looting of this site, which archeologists term "the Pompeii of the Buddhist world": meaning a site that was essentially frozen in time, abandonned when the first Islamic armies reached this part of Central Asia during the 8th or 9th century.


 

 

Latitude
  33° 45' 36.0000"
 
  33.76
Longitude
  68° 49' 12.0000"
 

68.82

UTM x
  483330.77727788966
UTM y
  3735560.323505359
Zone
  42N
   
MGRS
  42SVC8333035560



Kharwar is located at the above coordinates on JOG map 1501CNI4210_geo.pdf