Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Afghanistan Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
Afghanistan
History & Culture
Rediscovering the Past
Significant Sites
Afghanistan Cultural Property Law
The Impact of War on Afghan Cultural Heritage

 






009. Aq Kupruk



Variant Names: Ghar-i Asb or Dukhtar-i Padshah; Ghar-i Mar

Balkh Province. Four sites alongside the Balkh River just to the north of the town of Aq Kupruk, in the hills approximately 77 kilometers south of Mazar-i Sharif.

Dates: Epi-Palaeolithic, 30,000-15,000 BC;
           Neolithic, 9000-5200 B.C. and 5000-2000 BC
           (carbon 14 and lithic evidence);
           Iron Age/Achaemenid, 6th century BC;
           Kushan-Sasanian, 200-700 A.D. (carbon 14, lithic and ceramic evidence).

Aq Kupruk consists of four sites, numbered 1, 2, 3 and 4. Aq Kupruk 1, or Ghar-i Asb, is a rock shelter of the Kushan-Sasanian period, containing some fragmentary Buddhist frescos and some simple architecture.

Aq Kupruk 2, or Ghar-i Mar, is another rock shelter, probably the most productive of the three sites, producing material from all periods except the Kushan-Sasanian. About ten percent of the occupation area has been excavated. Aq Kupruk 3 is an open-air site on the river terrace consisting of two periods, both in the Epi-Palaeolithic.

In addition a fourth site, Aq Kupruk 4, was excavated briefly by McBurney nearer to the village; finds included an extensive and sophisticated stone tool industry, very early stone sculpture, domesticated sheep and goat remains, fragments of beaten copper from the ceramic Neolithic, many projectile points, glass, terracotta and simple jewellery.

Source: Warwick Ball, Archaeological Gazetteer of Afghanistan, 1982, n. 46

 

 

 

 

 

 

Latitude
  36° 05' N
 
  36.083333° N
Longitude
  66° 51' E
 

66.516667° E

UTM x
  276397.1821303739
UTM y
  3996046.355026113
Zone
  42N
   
MGRS
  42STQ7639796046



Aq Kupruk is located at the above coordinates along the border between JOG map
1501CNJ4213_geo.pdf