Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Afghanistan Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
Afghanistan
History & Culture
Rediscovering the Past
Significant Sites
Afghanistan Cultural Property Law
The Impact of War on Afghan Cultural Heritage

 






080. Guldarra


Alternate name: Musa-i Logar

Kabul Province. In the Musa-i Logar Valley, 22 kilometers southeast of Kabul.

Date:  Early Sassanian, 3rd-4th century AD
          (architectural, numismatic, stylistic evidence)

   


A large stupa-monastery complex, probably the best preserved in Afghanistan. The main stupa consists of a dome and two drums resting on a high, square platform with a staircase to the southwest, in turn resting on a lower square platform. Construction is of diaper masonry throughout. The high platform and both of the drums are decorated in friezes of blind arches and "Indo-Corinthian" pilasters. Behind the stupa is a fortified monastery. It is of mud-brick construction on a stone foundation, and consists of a central courtyard surrounded by cells. To the south of the complex is a small stupa, almost a replica of the larger one, apart from the staircase.

In the 19th century, several gold ornaments, including a gold medallion of Mokadphises, were found in the stupa by Masson. In the DAFA excavations in the monastery many kharoshthi ostraca were found, as well as some sculptures, including several stucco Garuda images.

Source: Warwick Ball, Archaeological Gazetteer of Afghanistan, 1982, n. 389


 

 

Latitude
  39° 23' 32.388" N
 
  34.39233º N
Longitude
  69° 16' 43.68" E
 

69.2788º E

UTM x
  524515.2580415437
UTM y
  3804692.394547655
Zone
  42N
   
MGRS
  42SWP2451504692



Guldarra is found at the above coordinates on JOG map
1501ANI4207_geo.pdf