Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Afghanistan Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
Afghanistan
History & Culture
Rediscovering the Past
Significant Sites
Afghanistan Cultural Property Law
The Impact of War on Afghan Cultural Heritage

 






094. Herat: Abdul Qasim Shrine


Herat Province. 1,053 kilometers by road west of Kabul.

Dates:  Achaemenid, 6th-4th century BC (epigraphic evidence);
           Sassanian, 3rd-7th century AD (numismatic, stylistic);
           Seljuk, Ghurid, Kart and Timurid, 11th-16th century
           (architectural, documentary, stylistic)


Herat, a UNESCO World Heritage Site candidate (Sept. 2004), is thought to have been established before 500 BC as the ancient Persian town of Artacoana or Aria. The city's older section is partially surrounded by the remains of massive mud walls, where several monuments still stand, such as: the Qal'a-i Ikhtiyar al-Din (a 15th-century citadel) and the Great Mosque, which contains examples of 12th-century Ghurid brick-work and 15th-16th century Timurid tilework. The city's other important monuments are outside the walls. To the north, atop a large artificial mound called Kuhandazh (the likely site of pre-13th century Herat), we find the 15th-century Mausoleum of Shahzada 'Abul Qasim and the 15th-century Abdullah bin Muawiyah Shrine on the opposite side of the road. Farther to the north is the Gawharshad Musalla Complex. Two hundred meters southwest of the Herat city walls is a dated 1487 mausoleum, the Shrine of Abdullah al-Valid.



Abdul Qasim Shrine

Variant Names: Ziarat-i Shahzade Abu'l Qasim, Mazar-e Abu'l Qasim, Shahzada Kasim Mausoleum

Location: North of the Herat Citadel, on the road to the Gawharshad Musalla Complex, opposite Shahzade Abdullah Mausoleum

Date: Timurid period, 1492

All photos courtesy of Archet.


Source: Warwick Ball, Archaeological Gazetteer of Afghanistan, 1982, n. 428

See also Archnet

 

Latitude
  34° 20' N
 
  34.33333º N
Longitude
  62° 11' E
 

62.18333º E

UTM x
  424877.2208657961
UTM y
  3799417.923822018
Zone
  41N
   
MGRS
  41SMH2487799417



Herat is found at the above
coordinates on JOG map
1501ANI4106_geo.pdf