Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Afghanistan Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
Afghanistan
History & Culture
Rediscovering the Past
Significant Sites
Afghanistan Cultural Property Law
The Impact of War on Afghan Cultural Heritage

 






104. Kabul: Amir Abdul Rahman Kahn Mausoleum


Variant names: Mausoleum of Amir Abdur Rahman Khan (Abdurrahman), Maqbara-i Abdurrahman, Maqbara-i-Abdurrahman

Kabul Province. In the middle of Zarnegar Park.

Dates: phase one, 1880-1901; phase two, 1901-1919



     


While not ancient, the mausoleum of one of Afghanistan's most dynamic rulers should be treated as a site with prime historical and cultural importance. The mausoleum stands in the center of Kabul in Zarnegar ("Adorned with Gold") Park. A long inscription beside the main entrance relates the story of how the stucture was first built by Amir Abdur Rahman (1880-1901) as a small private palace. The building has a bulbous red dome atop a whitewashed drum, and fussy decorative minarets. The cupola and minarets were added by his son, Amir Habibullah (1901-1919) constructed the mosque beside the mausoleum. The mausoleum itself is closed to visitors. On the opposite side of the park a huge new mosque was under construction when we visited, named for its private benefactor - confusingly called Haji Abdul Rahman (no relation to the amir).

Source: Nancy Dupree, An Historical guide to Afghanistan. Kabul. 1977. p. 80.





Latitude
  34° 31' 17.04" N
 
  34.521388888888
Longitude
  69° 10' 35.13" E
 

69.176388888888

UTM x
  516189 E
UTM y
  3819983 N
Zone
  42N
   
MGRS
  42SWD1618819983


Click here to view the Google Earth satellite view of the Amir Abdul Rahman Kahn Mausoleum in Kabul