Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Afghanistan Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
Afghanistan
History & Culture
Rediscovering the Past
Significant Sites
Afghanistan Cultural Property Law
The Impact of War on Afghan Cultural Heritage

 






144. Laghman

Variant name: Shalatak. See also Darunta.

Faryab Province. In the Astafab Valley between Sar-i Pul and Bidistan, six kilometers south of Sukhta Qal'a.

Dates: 2nd century BC - 2nd century AD

Several caves of the Buddhist period. Among them is a huge natural cave, reported to be very deep with stone fortification walls and loopholes defending the entrance. An Ashoka-era stone inscription, circa 2nd century BC, discovered at Laghman during the 1920s and written in Aramaic mentions the ancient Silk Road trade route that passed through Laghman, linking India and Tadmor (Palmyra) in present-day Syria. Aramaic had been the bureacratic script language of the Achaemenids, who had ruled over this region from the 6th century to circa 330 BC. The fact that this inscription was written in Aramaic more than a century later indicates that Persian influence had persisted in this region.




Source: Warwick Ball, Archaeological Gazetteer of Afghanistan, 1982, n. 668



















Latitude
  35° 59' N
 
  35.98333º N
Longitude
  66° 06' E
 

66.1º E

UTM x
  238540.0483738376
UTM y
  3985989.166336102
Zone
  42N
   
MGRS
  42STE3854085989



Laghman is found at the above coordinates on JOG map
1501ANI4201_geo.pdf