Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Afghanistan Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
Afghanistan
History & Culture
Rediscovering the Past
Significant Sites
Afghanistan Cultural Property Law
The Impact of War on Afghan Cultural Heritage

 






175. Sajawand


Variant Names: Sakawand, Takht-i Jamshid

Logar Province. In the mountains circa 15 kilometers southwest of Baraki, which is 70 kilometers south of Kabul to the west of the road to Gardez.

Date: Hindu Shahi period, 10th century AD
         (architectural, ceramic, documentary evidence)

On a saddle of a hill is a huge platform and many walls of diaper masonry, with later mud-brick structures from the Islamic period on top. The remains are the site of a major Hindu Shahi temple.

 

 

Source: Warwick Ball, Archaeological Gazetteer of Afghanistan, 1982, n. 971

























Latitude
  33° 54' N
 
  33.900° N
Longitude
  68° 48' E
 

68.800° E

UTM x
  481508.8045900842
UTM y
  3751086.2661584853
Zone
  42N
   
MGRS
  42SVC8150851086



Sajawand is located at the above coordinates on JOG map 1501CNI4210_geo.pdf