Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Afghanistan Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
Afghanistan
History & Culture
Rediscovering the Past
Significant Sites
Afghanistan Cultural Property Law
The Impact of War on Afghan Cultural Heritage

 






189.
Shalatak


Alternate Name: Laghman

Laghman Province. On the east bank of the Laghman River, midway between the villages of Shalatak and Qargha.

Dates: Mauryan period, circa 250 BC (site A - epigraphic);
           Kushan, 1st-4th century AD (site B - ceramic).

(A) An Ashokan edict on the rock face above the river was discovered in 1968. There are four texts, three in Sanskrit and one in Aramaic. A second Ashokan inscription, in Aramaic, was discovered in 1973. There are also many petroglyphs of animals.  (B) In the village of Shalatak to the north is a Kushan site.

 

Source: Warwick Ball, Archaeological Gazetteer of Afghanistan, 1982, n. 1067

































Latitude
  34º 36' N
 
  34.600000° N
Longitude
  70° 14' E
 

70.233333° E

UTM x
  613091.730477131
UTM y
  3829377.2841998124
Zone
  42N
   
MGRS
  42SXD1309129377



Shalatak is found at the above coordinates on JOG map
1501ANI4207_geo.pdf