Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Iraq Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
Iraq
History & Culture
Rediscovering the Past
Significant Sites
Iraq Cultural Property Law, 2002
The Impact of War on Iraq's Cultural Heritage







119. Zubair - Shrine of Hassan al-Basri


Al Basrah Governorate. About 20 kilometers (13 miles) southwest of the city of Basra; about 340 miles southeast of Baghdad. The shrine is located in an open area that resembles a city park at the coordinates indicated here.

Variant names: the city is alternately referred to as Al Zubair and Az Zubair.

Dates of Site: circa 730 AD

     

The mausoleum of Hassan al-Basri (Abu Sa'id al-Hasan ibn Abi-l-Hasan Yasar al-Basri) (642-728 AD), son of a freedman of Zayd ibn Thabit, one of the Ansar ("helpers") of Muhammada. Hassan al-Basri became a much-revered ascetic theologian and scholar of Shia Islam who is also revered by members of the Sufi sect.

Given the provocation caused by the June 14-15, 2007 bombing of the Talha bin al-Zubair Sunni Shrine at Az Zubair, the most prominent Sunni mosque and shrine in Az Zubair, reprisal attacks against this small poorly guarded mausoleum should be anticipated.

 

 

 





 

Latitude
  30° 23' 3.1200"  
 
  30.3842° N
Longitude
  47° 41' 59.6400"    
  47.6999° E
   
UTM x
  759437.437135999
UTM y
  3364452.2511442327
Zone
  38
   
MGRS
  38RQJ5943764452
   

GoogleEarth satellite view of Shrine of Hassan al-Basri at
Az Zubair (external resource)


June 17, 2007 Associated Press report about the June 14-15th bombing of the Talha bin al-Zubair Shrine.