Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Iraq Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
spaceer
Return to Question 2
Exit the Test
 
 
 
 
 






As a practical matter, this course of action may not get you into trouble.

But handing the coin to your superior puts the onus on the OIC or Battlefield Commander to take the correct action. Far better to politely decline the gift in the first place.


Under General Order 1A [" Prohibited Activities for U.S. Department of Defense Personnel Present Within the United States Central Command (USCENTCOM) AOR"], it is forbidden for you to dig up, take, purchase, barter, accept as a gift, or otherwise acquire any archaeological artifact or antiquity, including ancient coins, if doing so violates the laws of the host country.

The Afghanistan Antiquities Law forbids anyone from purchasing or exporting archaological artifacts or ancient art discovered on Afghan soil.

The purpose of General Order 1A is to identify conduct that is prejudicial to the maintenance of good order and discipline of all forces in the USCENTCOM AOR.

"Removing, possessing, selling, defacing or destroying archeological artifacts or national treasures" is a prohibited activity under Section 2(g) of the General Order.

Section 4 ["INDIVIDUAL DUTY"] of General Order 1A states: "All persons, military and civilian, subject to this General Order are charged with the individual duty to become familiar with and respect the laws, regulations, and customs of their host nation insofar as they do not interfere with the execution of their official duties. Acts of disrespect or violations of host nation laws, regulations and customs may be punished under applicable criminal statutes and administrative regulations."

Section 5 ["UNIT COMMANDER RESPONSIBILITY"] of General Order 1A : "Commanders, Security Assistance Office Chiefs, and military and civilian supervisors are charged with ensuring that ALL PERSONNEL are briefed on the prohibitions and requirements of this GENERAL ORDER. Commanders and supervisors are expected to exercise discretion and good judgment in enforcing this General Order. Component Commanders may further restrict their forces as they deem necessary.}

Section 6 ["CONFISCATION OF OFFENDING ARTICLES"] of General Order 1A states: "Items determined to violate this General Order may be considered contraband and may be confiscated by command or law enforcement authorities if found in the USCENTCOM AOR. Before destruction of contraband, Commanders or law enforcement personnel will coordinate with their servicing judge advocate".

The legal authority for General Order 1A can be found in Title 10, United States Code, Section 164(c) and the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), Title 10, United States Code, Sections 801-940.

Return to Question 2.