Iraq Afghanistan Egypt (Bright Star) United States Department of Defense

Afghanistan
Home Major Focus Areas Protecting Cultural Property Iraq Laws, Treaties & Enforcement Test Your Knowledge
spaceer
Proceed to Question 6
Exit the Test
 
 
 
 
 




... for all soldiers who are not Muslims.

Service personnel who are Muslims may enter a Mosque or other Islamic structure or site for religious purposes, without seeking prior approval, when operating in theatre.

GO-1A Clause 2(b) ["PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES"] states: "Entrance into a Mosque or other site of Islamic religious significance by non-Moslems unless directed to do so by military authorities, required by military necessity, or as part of an official tour conducted with the approval of military authorities and the host nation. This provision may be made more restrictive by Commanders when the local security situation warrants."



Proceed to Question 6.